Larson as the owner of record. Discussion I am not persuaded by your analysis that Chapter 6 of the Prior Lake Subdivision Ordinance requires that Mr. Wensmann extend a street and utilities through the Glynwater plat to the Melbourne Larson property. Minnesota Statute Section 645.17(1) and (2) sets out certain "presumptions" to aid in the interpretation of statutes [ordinances]. Section 645.17(1) provides that: The legislature [City Council] does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable; Section 645.17(2) provides that: The legislature [City Council] intends the entire statute [ordinance] to be effective and certain. I have been guided by these two statutes in my analysis of Chapter 6 of the City Code.