A site inspection was performed on January 29,2001. 3 . EHLERS, & ASSOCIATES INC To: :E From: W Date: :2 Subject: Frank Boyles Rusty Fifield January 11,2001 Redevelopment Findings This memo addresses the steps to make and to preserve the findings necessary to establish a redevelopment TIF district on the TJ Towing property. Basic Findings I have attached the text of Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subd. 10 that outlines the criteria for establishing a redevelopment tax increment financing district. The statutory definition of the basic redevelopment criteria requires that the TIF district be made up of "parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, or other improvements and more than 50 percent of the buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree requiring substantial renovation or clearance". The "improved" criteria will not be a problem for this parcel. More attention needs to be given to the "structurally substandard" elements, This statute contains three steps to make this fmding: 1. To be structurally substandard, a building must contain identified defects and deficiencies.