HomeMy WebLinkAbout8A - 8F
[…] Sections 469.152 to 469.165, or
(b) the City has acquired property within the District, or
(c) the City has constructed or caused to be constructed public improvements within the
District.
The bonds must be issued, or the City must acquire property or construct or cause public
improvements to be constructed by approximately June, 2004 and report such actions to the County
Auditor.
3. 4- Year Knockdown
Parcels without "qualifying activity" will be knocked out of the District after four years from the
date of certification of the original nettax capacity. MS. Section 469.176, Subd. 6 defines qualifying
activities as " demolition, rehabilitation or renovation of property or other site preparation, including
qualified improvement of a street adjacent to a parcel but not installation of utility service including
sewer or water systems" in accordance with the TIF Plan. For purposes of the knock down
requirements, qualified improvements of a street are limited to (I) construction or opening of a new
street, (2) relocation of a street, and (3) substantial reconstruction or rebuilding of an existing street.