HomeMy WebLinkAbout01 23 2012 Agenda Packet4646 Dakota Street SE
[…] the supe of review adopted in Reser-ve Mining Co. v.
Herbst, 2.56 X JV,2d 808, 822 Minn. 1977), for review of
state agency decisions was appropriate in reviewing the
decisions of local governing bodies in zoning matters.
Northwestern College v. City of.4rden Hills, 281 N. JV.2d
865, 868 (1979). we quoted from Reseiipe Mining that
our function was "to make an independent examination of
an administrative' agency's record and decision" and to
arrive at our own conclusions "without according any
special deference to the same review conducted by the
313 I .w,2d 409, *416; 1981 Minn. LEXIS 1526, 1
section 555.01, in any proceeding where
declaratory relief is sought, in which judgment or
decree will terminate the controversy or remove
anuncertainty." And section 555.01 sags, "No
action or proceeding shall be open to objection on
the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree
is prayed for." This broad and flexible reach
accorded the declaratory remedy is such that it has
become, in many ways, lean all-purpose grit." See
Moore's F er al 1'r ac ice, § 57.05(1979).
[**18] This procedure should be followed in
presenting any zoning matter, whether legislative or