Therefore, express written findings are unnecessary." Haen v. Renville County Bd. of Commis, 49S N.W.2d 466, 471 (Minn. App. 1993). 3, Indirectly, Minnesota's automatic approval statute imposes a requirement of written reasons (applicable to denials of written requests related to zoning): a. § 15.99 subd. 2 ("If an agency denies the request, it must state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request."}; subd. 2(c) {"Except as provided in paragraph (b), if an agency, other than a multimember governing body, denies the request, it must state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies the request.