HomeMy WebLinkAbout02 13 2012 Open Minds Closed Records Meaningful Hearings documentOpen Minds,
[…] 409 (Minn. 1981).
{i) An approval, however, can survive judicial review
even if not accompanied by findings, because a
court may infer from the act of approval that "the
-decision-making body has implicitly determined
that all requirements for the issuance of the permit
have been met. Therefore, express written findings
are unnecessary." Haen v. Renville County Bd. of
Commis, 49S N.W.2d 466, 471 (Minn. App.
1993).
3, Indirectly, Minnesota's automatic approval statute imposes a
requirement of written reasons (applicable to denials of written
requests related to zoning):
a. § 15.99 subd. 2 ("If an agency denies the request, it must
state in writing the reasons for the denial at the time that
it denies the request."}; subd. 2(c) {"Except as provided
in paragraph (b), if an agency, other than a multimember
governing body, denies the request, it must state in
writing the reasons for the denial at the time that it denies
the request. If a multimember governing body denies a