The school district has been using a portion of the land as an outdoor learning center. This property is designated for R-HD (High Density Residential) uses on the 2020 Comprehensive Plan Land Use Map. The proposed rezoning is consistent with the designation. Additionally, Minnesota Statutes Section 473.865, Subd. 2, provides in pertinent part U[a] local governmental unit shall not adopt any official control or fis,cal device which is in conflict with its comprehensive plan or which permits activity in conflict with metropolitan system plans." Minnesota Statutes Section 473.865, Subd. 3, provides in pertinent part "[iJf an official control conflicts with a comprehensive plan as the result of an amendmentto the plan, the offiCial control shall be amended by the unit within nine months following the amendment to the plan so as not to conflict with the amended comprehensive plan. " The property to the west ofthis site is zoned R-l (Low Density Residential) and is designated for R-L/MD (Low to Medium Density Residential) uses. This property is developed with single family homes.