But the Legislature specifically changed the language of the provision prior to passage of the bill to state that disclosure applies only to "base salaries." The relevant committee hearing indicates that the intent in making that change was to clarify that compensation beyond an employee's base pay rate (even substantial compensation from sources such as consistent overtime}, did not come within the meaning of this statute. This is consistent with the way the Minnesota Legislature has used the term "base salary" in other contexts. In Minn. Stat. § 15A.086 (2012), for example, the Legislature defined "bonus payments" to mean "any cflmbination of inerit pay, achievement awards, or any other cash payments in addition to base salary," thereby making clear that merit GREG�RSON, ROSOW, JOHNSON & N1LAN, LTD. Mr. Dick Felch December 21, 2U 12 Page 3 of 3 pay and bonuses are something separate and above "base salary." Similarly, in Minn.