An HIA is "a defined area within the city where housing improvements are made or constructed and the costs of the improvements are paid in whole or in part from fees imposed within the area."Minn. Stat. § 428A.11, subd. 5. The establishment of an HIA may only be initiated by the petition of"owners of 50% or more of the housing units that would be subject to fees in the proposed HIA." Minn. Stat. § 428A.12. The statute defines "housing unit" as "real property and improvements thereon consisting of a one-dwelling unit,or an apartment or unit. . .that is occupied by a person or family for use as a residence."Minn.