Stat. § 428A.12. The statute defines "housing unit" as "real property and improvements thereon consisting of a one-dwelling unit,or an apartment or unit. . .that is occupied by a person or family for use as a residence."Minn. Stat. § 428A.12, subd. 6. Upon receipt of the required petition, the city must prepare an ordinance establishing the HIA and specifically describing"the portion of the city to be included in the area,the basis for the imposition of the fees, and the number of years the fee will be in effect." Minn. Stat. § 428A.13, subd. 1. The ordinance must also contain findings that "without the [HIA], the proposed improvements could not be made by the . . .housing unit owners, and the designation is needed to maintain and preserve the housing units within the housing improvement area."Id. The ordinance must also designate the "implementing entity," which can be the city or a different authority responsible for implementing and administering the HIA. Id.; Minn. Stat. § 428A.11, subd. 8. An "authority"can be an economic development authority or a housing and redevelopment authority. Minn. Stat. § 428A.11, subd. 7. The city must comply with notice and public hearing requirements before adopting the proposed HIA ordinance. Minn. Stat. § 428A.13, subds. 1, 2. At the public hearing, the city or implementing entity"shall provide a preliminary listing of the housing improvements to be made in the area" and "identify those housing units that have completed the proposed housing improvements and are proposed to be exempted from a portion of the fee."Id., subd. 3.Before the ordinance is adopted,the owner of a housing unit in the proposed HIA may file a written objection asserting that his or her property should not be included in the HIA or should not be subject to a fee "for the reason that the property would not benefit from the