However,the LGU will be entitled to payment, determined on a pro rata basis, for services satisfactorily performed to the extent that funds are available. The State will not be assessed any penalty if the Agreement is terminated because of the decision of the Minnesota Legislature, or other funding source, not to appropriate funds. The State must provide the LGU notice of the lack of funding within a reasonable time of the State's receiving that notice. 20. Minn.Stat.§181.59 The vendor will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.59 which requires: Every Agreement for or on behalf of the State, or any county, city, town,township, school, school district, or any other district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction shall contain provisions by which the LGU agrees: (1)That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the performance of any work under any Agreement, or any subcontract, no LGU, material supplier, or vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or color, discriminate against the person or persons who are citizens of the United States or resident aliens who are qualified and available to perform the work to which the employment relates; (2)That no LGU, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any manner, discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of any person or persons identified in clause(1)of this section, or on being hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the person or persons from the performance of work under any Agreement on account of race, creed, or color; (3)That a violation of this section is a misdemeanor; and (4)That this Agreement may be canceled or terminated by the state, county, city, town, school board, or any other person authorized to grant the contracts for employment, and all money due, or to become due under the Agreement, may be forfeited for a second or any subsequent violation of the terms or conditions of this Agreement. 9 CR8136 Attachment A Minnesota Pollution Project Work Plan Control Agency Doc Type: Joint Powers Agreement(JPA) 520 Lafayette Road North St.Paul,MN 55155-4194 I 1 MPCA Use Only Swift#: 88373 CR#: 8136 Project Title: Stormwater Best Management Practice(BMP)—Performance Assessment 1.