HomeMy WebLinkAbout5F-JPA with MPCA for Sand Filters 04 FRIO,�
[…] services that are provided after notice and effective date of termination. However,the LGU will
be entitled to payment, determined on a pro rata basis, for services satisfactorily performed to
the extent that funds are available. The State will not be assessed any penalty if the Agreement
is terminated because of the decision of the Minnesota Legislature, or other funding source, not
to appropriate funds. The State must provide the LGU notice of the lack of funding within a
reasonable time of the State's receiving that notice.
20. Minn.Stat.§181.59
The vendor will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.59 which requires:
Every Agreement for or on behalf of the State, or any county, city, town,township, school, school
district, or any other district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction shall contain
provisions by which the LGU agrees: (1)That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the
performance of any work under any Agreement, or any subcontract, no LGU, material supplier, or
vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or color, discriminate against the person or persons who
are citizens of the United States or resident aliens who are qualified and available to perform the
work to which the employment relates; (2)That no LGU, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any
manner, discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of any person or persons
identified in clause(1)of this section, or on being hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the
person or persons from the performance of work under any Agreement on account of race, creed,
or color; (3)That a violation of this section is a misdemeanor; and (4)That this Agreement may
be canceled or terminated by the state, county, city, town, school board, or any other person
authorized to grant the contracts for employment, and all money due, or to become due under the
Agreement, may be forfeited for a second or any subsequent violation of the terms or conditions
of this Agreement.
9
CR8136
Attachment A
Minnesota Pollution Project Work Plan
Control Agency Doc Type: Joint Powers Agreement(JPA)
520 Lafayette Road North
St.Paul,MN 55155-4194
I
1
MPCA Use Only
Swift#: 88373
CR#: 8136
Project Title: Stormwater Best Management Practice(BMP)—Performance Assessment