HomeMy WebLinkAbout02/25/20022.
[…] designation. The R-4 district allows residential development with densities up to 30 units
per acre. In this case, the applicant is proposing to develop the site as a Planned Unit
Development consisting of 64 townhouse units. The specific PUD plan and a preliminary
plat are scheduled for a public hearing before the Planning Commission on March 11,
2002. The only question before the Planning Commission at this time is the rezoning of
the property.
l:\02files\02rezone\fountain hills\pc report.doc
Page 2
Minnesota Statutes Section 473.865, Sub& 2, also provides in pertinent part "[aJ local
governmental unit shall not adopt any official control or fiscal device which is in conflict
with its comprehensive plan or which permits activity in conflict with metropolitan system
plans." Minnesota Statutes Section 473.865, Sub& 3, provides in pertinent part "[iJfan
official control conflicts with a comprehensive plan as the result of an amendment to the
plan, the official control shall be amended by the unit within nine months following the
amendment to the plan so as not to conflict with the amended comprehensive plan. " The
rezoning of this property to the R-4 district is consistent with this statute.
ALTERNATIVES:
1. Recommend approval of the Zone Change as requested.
2. Recommend denial of the request.
3. Other specific action as directed by the Planning Commission
RECOMMENDATION: