HomeMy WebLinkAbout4E - Waterfront PassageSTAFF AGENDA REPORT
[…] 9. Combine elements of the comprehensive city plan with these Project objectives.
10. Improve the financial base of the city.
11. Provide maximum opportunity, consistent with the needs of the city, for development by private
enterprise.
12. Provide increased employment opportunities and as much as possible seek businesses which
would employ the unemployed and underemployed.
13. Promote redevelopment in order to prevent or eliminate blight and maintain the viability of
commercial and residential areas.
DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM FOR DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT NO. 2
~ Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.175, Subd. 1(2) requires: "A statement as to the development
program for the project, including the property within the project, if any, which the authority intends to
acquire". The Development Program for Development District No. 2 is delineated in a report entitled
"Development District No. 2" adopted May, 1992 and modification August 1, 1994, copies of which are on file
in the city clerk's office.