PROCEDURE FOR MAKING MODIFICATIONS IN AN APPROVED TAX INCREMENT DISTRICT PLAN Tax Increment Financing District No. 2-3 may be modified, provided that the modification shall be approved by the City Council under provisions of the Minnesota Tax Increment Financing Act of Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.175, Subd. 4, as follows: "(a) A tax increment financing plan may be modified by an authority, provided that any reduction or enlargement of geographic area of the project or tax increment financing district, increase in amount of bonded indebtedness to be incurred, including a determination to capitalize interest on the debt if that determination was not a part of the original plan, or to increase or decrease the amount of interest on the debt to be capitalized, increase in the portion of the captured assessed value to be retained by the authority, increase in total estimated tax increment expenditures or designation of additional property to be acquired by the authority shall be approved upon the notice and after the discussion, public hearing and findings required for approval of the original plan; provided that if an authority changes the type of district from housing, redevelopment or economic development to another type of district, this change shall not be considered a modification, but shall require the authority to follow the procedure set forth in Sections 469.174 to 469.179 for adoption of a new plan, including certification of the assessed valuation of the district by the county auditor. If a redevelopment.district or a renewal and renovation district is enlarged, the reasons and supporting facts for the determination that the addition to the district meets the criteria of section 469.174, subdivision 10, paragraph (a), clauses (1) and (2), or subdivision lOa must be documented. The require- 'rnents of this paragraph do not apply if (1) the only modification is elimination of parcels from the project or district and (2)(A) the current tax capacity of the parcels eliminated from the district equals or exceeds the tax capacity of those parcels in the district's original tax capacity or (B) the authority agrees that, notwithstanding section 469.177, subdivision 1, the original tax capacity will be reduced by no more than the current tax capacity of the parcels eliminated from the district.