HomeMy WebLinkAbout4E - Waterfront PassageSTAFF AGENDA REPORT
[…] pay any administrative expenses for a project which exceed ten percent of the total tax increment expendi-
tures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total tax increment expenditures for the project,
whichever is less.'
ESTIMATED TOTAL CAPTURED TAX caPaCITY; RETENTION
The city estimates that the District's total tax capacity at completion of the initial activities will be
10,969; Since the original tax capacity is 679 with a 2% annual inflation factor the captured tax capacity will
be 10,263 in 1996. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.177, Subd. 2, the authority may retain the
full captured tax capacity to pay expenditures noted in the Plan or subsequent Plan modifications.
TAX INCREMENT ACCOUNT
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.177, Subd. 5, "the tax increment received with respect to
any diStrict shall be segregated by the authority in a special account or accounts on its official books and
'~(ecords or as otherwise established by resolution of the authority to be held by a trustee for the benefit of
holders of the bonds.'
ANNUAL DISCLOSURE AND FINANCIAL REPORTING
~ Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.175, Subd. 5, requires "For all tax increment financing districts,
whether created prior or subsequent to August 1, 1979, on or before July I of each year, the authority shall