HomeMy WebLinkAbout4E - Waterfront PassageSTAFF AGENDA REPORT
[…] No. 2-3 the city will potentially experience future reductions in LGA as per column 6. While the city is
prohibited from using tax increment to replace LGA losses, by retaining a portion of the increment for
its overall economic development efforts the city may be able to generate future tax base growth thus
mitigating the impact of reduced LGA. The first increment would be available to the city in 1996 and
would continue through 2004.
UMITATION ON USE OF TAX INCREMENT; GENERAL RULE
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.176, Subd. 4, "All revenues derived from tax increment
shall be used in accordance with the tax increment financing plan. The revenues shall be used solely for the
following purposes: (1) to pay the principal and interest on bonds issued to finance a project; (2) by a rural.
development financing authority for the purposes stated in Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.142, by a port
authority or municipality exercising the powers of a port authority to finance or otherwise pay the cost of
redevelopment pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Sections 469.048 to 469.068, by an economic development
authority to finance or otherwise pay the cost of redevelopment pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Sections
469.090 to 469.108, by a housing and redevelopment authority or economic development authority to finance
or ~)therwise pay public redevelopment costs pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Sections 469.001 to 469.047,
by a municipality or economic development authority to finance or otherwise pay the capital and administra-
tion costs of a development district pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Sections 469.124 to 469.134, by a
municipality or authority to finance or otherwise pay the costs of developing and implementing a develop-
ment action response plan, by a municipality or redevelopment agency to finance or otherwise pay premiums
for insurance or other security guaranteeing the payment when due of principal of and interest on the bonds
pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Sections 462C, Sections 469.152 to 469.165, or both, or to accumulate and
maintain a reserve securing the payment when due of the principal of and interest on the bonds pursuant to
Chapters 462C, Sections 469.152 to 469.165, or both, which revenues in the reserve shall not exceed,
subsequent to the fifth anniversary of the date of issue of the first bond issue secured by the reserve, an
amount equal to 20 percent of the aggregate principal amount of the outstanding and nondefeased bonds
secured by the reserve.
EXCESS TAX INCREMENTS
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.176, Subd. 2, "(a) In any year in which the tax increment