HomeMy WebLinkAbout4E - Waterfront PassageSTAFF AGENDA REPORT
[…] capacity retained by the authority, the captured tax capacity shared with other taxing districts, the tax
increment received, and any additional information necessary to demonstrate compliance with any applicable
tax increment financing plan. An annual statement showing the tax increment received and expended in that
year, the original tax capacity, captured tax capacity, amount of outstanding bonded indebtedness, and any
additional information the authority deems necessary shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation
in the municipality."
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.175, Subd. 6, requires "(a) The state auditor shall develop a uniform
system of accounting and financial reporting for tax increment financing districts, the system of accounting
and financial reporting shall, as nearly as possible:
(1) provide for full disclosure of the sources and uses of public funds in the district;
(2) permit comparison and reconciliation with the affected local government's accounts and
financial reports;
(3) permit auditing of the funds expended on behalf of a district, including a single district that is
part of a multidistrict project or that is funded in part of whole through the use of a development account
funded with tax increments from other districts or with other public money; (4) be consistent with generally accepted accounting principles.
(b) The authority must annually submit to the state auditor, on or before July 1, a financial report in
compliance with paragraph (a). Copies of the report must also be provided to the county and school district
boards and to the governing body of the municipality, if the authority is not the municipality. To the extent
necessary to permit compliance with the requirement of financial reporting, the county and any other ap-
propriate local government unit or private entity must provide the necessary records or information to the
authority or the state auditor as provided by the system of accounting and financial reporting developed
pursuant to paragraph (a).
(c) The annual financial report must also include the following items:
(1) the original tax capacity of the district;
(2) the captured tax capacity of the district, including the amount of any captured tax capacity
shared with other taxing districts;
(3) the outstanding principal amount of bonds issued or other loans incurred to finance project
costs in the district;