HomeMy WebLinkAbout4E - Waterfront PassageSTAFF AGENDA REPORT
[…] mental unit for the following year. In calculating the levy limit base for later years, the amount deducted must
be treated as a local government aid payment.
DURATION OF TAX INCREMENT FINANCING DISTRICTS
The city estimates that the District shall endure for as long as it is permitted to by law. If no new
development activities were to occur, the city estimates that tax increments would be sufficient to pay all
indebtedness initially undertaken and to pay all initial and administration costs of the District by 2004.
LIMITATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.176, Subd. 3, "(a) .... no tax increment shall be used to
pay any administrative expenses for a project which exceed ten percent of the total tax increment expendi-
tures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total tax increment expenditures for the project,
whichever is less.'
ESTIMATED TOTAL CAPTURED TAX caPaCITY; RETENTION
The city estimates that the District's total tax capacity at completion of the initial activities will be
10,969; Since the original tax capacity is 679 with a 2% annual inflation factor the captured tax capacity will