HomeMy WebLinkAbout4E - Waterfront PassageSTAFF AGENDA REPORT
[…] The City Council, by approval of this report, believes that creation and implementation of District No.
2-3 does indeed meet the intent of the plan for the city by maintaining the quality of existing development,
and improving the quality of life through orderly planned improvements.
PROCEDURE FOR MAKING MODIFICATIONS IN AN APPROVED TAX INCREMENT DISTRICT PLAN
Tax Increment Financing District No. 2-3 may be modified, provided that the modification shall be
approved by the City Council under provisions of the Minnesota Tax Increment Financing Act of Minnesota
Statutes, Section 469.175, Subd. 4, as follows:
"(a) A tax increment financing plan may be modified by an authority, provided that any reduction or
enlargement of geographic area of the project or tax increment financing district, increase in amount of
bonded indebtedness to be incurred, including a determination to capitalize interest on the debt if that
determination was not a part of the original plan, or to increase or decrease the amount of interest on the
debt to be capitalized, increase in the portion of the captured assessed value to be retained by the authority,
increase in total estimated tax increment expenditures or designation of additional property to be acquired by
the authority shall be approved upon the notice and after the discussion, public hearing and findings
required for approval of the original plan; provided that if an authority changes the type of district from
housing, redevelopment or economic development to another type of district, this change shall not be
considered a modification, but shall require the authority to follow the procedure set forth in Sections 469.174
to 469.179 for adoption of a new plan, including certification of the assessed valuation of the district by the
county auditor. If a redevelopment.district or a renewal and renovation district is enlarged, the reasons and
supporting facts for the determination that the addition to the district meets the criteria of section 469.174,
subdivision 10, paragraph (a), clauses (1) and (2), or subdivision lOa must be documented. The require-
'rnents of this paragraph do not apply if (1) the only modification is elimination of parcels from the project or
district and (2)(A) the current tax capacity of the parcels eliminated from the district equals or exceeds the tax
capacity of those parcels in the district's original tax capacity or (B) the authority agrees that, notwithstanding
section 469.177, subdivision 1, the original tax capacity will be reduced by no more than the current tax
capacity of the parcels eliminated from the district. The authority must notify the county auditor of any