HomeMy WebLinkAbout7A Variance on Oakland Beach Ave Report
[…] to the preferences of the landowner. “When considering the variance for a building to encroach or
intrude into a setback, the focus of this factor is whether there is anything physically unique about
the particular piece of property, such as sloping topography or other natural features like wetlands
or trees.” LMC Memo at 2.
3. Essential Character
The applicant must establish that “[t]he granting of the variance will not alter the essential
character of the neighborhood or be detrimental to the health and safety of the public welfare.”
City Code § 1108.406(4); Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6(2) (“[T]he variance, if granted, will not
alter the essential character of the locality”). This factor considers whether the structure will be
“out of scale, out of place, or otherwise inconsistent with the surrounding area.” LMC Memo at 3.
4. Harmony with other Provisions
The fourth criterion requires the Council to consider whether the variance is “in harmony