HomeMy WebLinkAbout051605 Work Session16200 Eagle Creek Avenue S.E.
[…] May 16, 2005
One of the goals of the 2020 Vision and Strategic Plan is to identify and develop alternate
revenue sources for the City. New sources can assist the City in curbing its dependence
upon property taxes, which have escalated over time from 50% to 60% of our general
fimd revenues. The purpose of the workshop is to discuss the advantages and
disadvantages of entering into franchise agreements with public utilities which would call
for franchise fees.
The staff briefly discussed franchise fees with the City Council at the 2005 budget
workshops. Minnesota Statutes Section 216B.36 (attached) states that, "any public utility
furnishing utility services...or occupying streets, highways or other public right of way
within a municipality may be required to obtain a license, permit, right or franchise in
accordance with the regulatory acts of the municipality... Under the license, permit, right
or franchise the utility may be obligated by any municipality to pay the municipality fees
to raise revenue or defray increased municipal costs accruing as the result of utility
operations or both."
In the case of Prior Lake, the following utility companies utilize City rights of way:
Mediacom, Excel Energy, Minnesota Valley Electric, Shakopee Public Utilities,
Centerpoint Energy/Minnegasco, and Integra Telecom. In the case of Mediacom Cable