HomeMy WebLinkAbout8A Dedicated Waterfront
[…] of lot width. City Code § 1102.403(7)(d). The Sunfish Bay Waterfront is approximately 430 feet
wide at the Ordinary High Water Level, and is therefore allowed 23 boat slips. If Sunfish Bay had
more than 23 boat slips on October 10, 2015, it is entitled to maintain but not exceed that greater
December 11, 2015
Page 6
number. If it had 23 or less boat slips, it may maintain no more than 23 slips. Any expansion of
the applicable number of boat slips would require the City to adopt an ordinance permitting the
expansion. Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1e(b) (“A municipality may, by ordinance, permit an
expansion or impose upon nonconformities reasonable regulations to prevent and abate nuisances
and to protect the public health, welfare, or safety.”). Whether to adopt such an ordinance lies
within the Council’s discretion.
b. Personal Docks
The Code describes a “personal dock” as the following land use: “The mooring of six or
fewer watercraft allowed for personal use by the owners and/or tenants of low density residential