HomeMy WebLinkAbout05 09 2016 Open Meeting Law Refresher PresentationOPEN MEETING LAW, DATA
[…] filtering information in violation of OML
•Personnel –borderline –manager ultimately responsible
for decisions so no violation
•Fines against individual defendants $1,200 to $2,250
•Costs and disbursements paid by city
•Did NOT ask for attorney fees –could have been higher
costs
City of Victoria
DATA PRACTICES ACT
Data Practices Act
Purpose: to balance the public’s right to know,
individuals’ right to privacy, and government’s need to
function.
Law applies to all cities and most city-related entities
including planning commissions.
Public Data
Minnesota Statutes §13.03, subd. 1 states in part:
“All government data collected, created,
received, maintained or disseminated by a
state agency … shall be public unless classified
… as nonpublic or protected nonpublic, or with
respect to data on individuals, as private or
confidential.”
Quasi-judicial Decisions
Quasi-Judicial Decisions
In a quasi-judicial proceeding the Council body is
judging whether the issue or application meets
existing standards or criteria.
Examples include: re-zonings, subdivisions,
planned unit developments, conditional use
permits, and variances.