Law applies to all cities and most city-related entities including planning commissions. Public Data Minnesota Statutes §13.03, subd. 1 states in part: “All government data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by a state agency … shall be public unless classified … as nonpublic or protected nonpublic, or with respect to data on individuals, as private or confidential.” Quasi-judicial Decisions Quasi-Judicial Decisions In a quasi-judicial proceeding the Council body is judging whether the issue or application meets existing standards or criteria. Examples include: re-zonings, subdivisions, planned unit developments, conditional use permits, and variances.