Third Question Presented Does the imposition of a franchise fee preclude the City from imposing an additional administrative fee for the utilities' use of the right of way? DN: 255810 3 Third Brief Answer No. The imposition of a franchise fee does not preclude the City from imposing an additional administrative fee for the utilities' use of the right of way. In the case of telecommunications, imposition of such a fee may be precluded by the ROW. Discussion Minn. Stat. § 216B.36, provides "Under the license, permit, right, or franchise, the utility may be obligated by any municipality to pay to the municipality fees to raise revenue or defray increased municipal costs accruing as a result of utility operations, or both." Although it does not expressly assert a right to impose a franchise fee and an administrative fee, the language supports imposition of both franchise and administrative fees.