Minn. stat. § 365.125. The statutes clarify that the laws applying to towns in chapter 365 also apply to cities. Minn. Stat. § 415.01. Nothing in these or other Minnesota statutes require a public hearing for the passage of a franchise ordinance. Similarly, nothing in the City Code of Prior Lake places any public hearing requirement on the passage of ordinances. In the case of franchise agreements with Cable utilities, however, Minnesota does require a public hearing. Minn. Stat. § 238.081(6). Chapter 238 provides that a required element of the franchise procedure is "a public hearing before the franchise authority affording reasonable notice and a reasonable opportunity to be heard with respect to all applications for the franchise." Id. The section adds that the public hearing must be completed at least seven days before the adoption of the franchise ordinance. Id.