Minn. Stat. § 300.03. Minnesota Statute 238.08 grants franchise authority with respect to "cable communications systems providing services within the municipality." Minn. Stat. § 238.08. In addition to the franchise authority, the aforementioned statutes grant municipalities the power to impose a franchise fee on the covered public utilities in accordance with any franchise agreement entered into. See Minn. Stat. § 216B.36, Minn. Stat. § 300.03, Minn. Stat. § 238.08. Minnesota Statute 216B.36 states: "Under the license, permit, right or franchise, the utility may be obligated by any municipality to pay the municipality fees to raise revenue or defray increased municipal costs." Minn. Stat. § 216B.36. Similarly, statute 300.03 warns that none of the corporations described may operate railways, pipelines, tunnels or conduits without "first obtaining from the city a franchise conferring this right and compensating the city for it." Minn.