The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The presence of any of the following may constitute improvements for the purposes of this test (specific examples should be discussed with an attorney): · · buildings · · utility lines · · drainage ditches · · sidewalks · · parking lots · · storage facilities (2) More than 50% of the buildings must be "structurally substandard." Determining whether a building is structurally substandard requires a two part analysis: First, a building must meet the statute's definition of"structurally substandard." According to M.S. Section 469.174, Subd. 10(b), structurally substandard means "containing defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance." Second, the repairs, which the first part of the test determines are needed, must meet a cost requirement.