HomeMy WebLinkAbout9A2 - City Code Section 314
[…] 5,000 in population will have a franchise fee in effect by the end of this year.
City
Fee Method
Account mmMf!~f!':......J.?..l!..':.~t!..1}.t..qge I
. 2%
USQf!e
!.'.pple Valley
Brooklyn Center
Burnsville
Chaska
Cottage GroY~mm
I Deephaven
I Hastings
I Hopkins
I Mahtomedi
New Hope
Oakdale
Richfield
! Robbinsdale
St. Louis Park
Is
$1.48
$0.35
.0063/kilowatt
$2.50
4%
$1.00
$1.30
$1.50
$0.50
$1.60
.............
4%
$1.25
$2.50
3%
www.cityofpriorlake.com
Phone 952.447.4230 / Fax 952.447.4245
The legal authority is provided by Minnesota Statutes Section 216B.36 which
states that, "any public utility furnishing utility services ... or occupying streets,
highways or other public right of way within a municipality may be required to
obtain a license, permit, right or franchise in accordance with the regulatory
acts of the municipality... Under the license, permit, right or franchise the utility
may be obligated by a municipality to pay the municipality fees to raise
revenue or defray municipal costs accruing as the result of utility operations or
both."
ISSUES:
All the utility companies were willing to implement the franchise fee as
proposed. Minnesota Valley Electric requested that the effective time period for
initiating the charge be extended from 60 days to 90 days to allow for
adequate software modification and testing.