HomeMy WebLinkAbout6B3 - Tax Increment Financing - Robert Foods
[…] (Hi) administrative costs, including the allocated cost of the authority;
(5) for properties sold to developers, the total cost of the property to the authority
and the price paid by the developer;
(6) the amount of tax exempt obligations, other than those reported under clause (3),
11
that were issued on behalf of private entities for facilities located in the district.
(d) The reporting requirements imposed by this subdivision are in lieu of the annual disclosure
required by subdivision 5."
IMPACT OF THE USE OF TAX INCREMENT OF TAXING JURISDICTIONS
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.175, Subd. 1(6), requires "statements of the authority's alternate
estimates of the impact of tax increment financing on the tax capacity of all taxing jurisdictions in
which the tax increment financing district is located in whole or in part. For purposes of one
statement, the authority shall assume that the estimated captured tax capacity would be available to the
taxing jurisdictions without creation of the district, and for purposes of the second statement, the
authority shall assume that none of the estimated captured tax capacity would be available to the taxing
jurisdictions without creation of the district;"
Table 2 on page 13 depicts the impact of tax increment financing on the tax capacity of the
affected taxing jurisdictions assuming (1) none of the increment would be available, and (2) the
increment would be available to the tax jurisdictions.
12
ESTIMATE OF FISCAL AND ECONOMIC IMPLICATIONS OF