HomeMy WebLinkAbout6B3 - Tax Increment Financing - Robert Foods
[…] pay any administrative expenses for a project which exceed ten percent of the total tax increment
expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total tax increment expenditures for
the project, whichever is less."
ESTIMATED TOTAL CAPTURED TAX CAPACITY; Rhl.l::.NTION
The City estimates that the District's total tax capacity net of fiscal disparities at completion of
the initial activities will be 46,962; the original tax capacity estimate is 200 and the estimated captured
tax capacity will be 46,762 in 2000. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.177, Subd. 2, the
Authority may retain the full captured tax capacity to pay expenditures noted in the Plan or subsequent
Plan modifications.
TAXINCREMENTACCOUNT
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.177, Subd. 5, "the tax increment received with
respect to any district shall be segregated by the authority in a special account or accounts on its
official books and records or as otherwise established by resolution of the authority to be held by a
trustee for the benefit of holders of the bonds."
10
ANNUAL DISCLOSURE AND FINANCIAL REPORTING
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.175, Subd. 5, requires "For all tax increment financing districts,
whether created prior or subsequent to August 1, 1979, on or before July 1 of each year, the authority