HomeMy WebLinkAbout6B3 - Tax Increment Financing - Robert Foods
[…] governmental unit for the following year. In calculating the levy limit base for later years, the amount
deducted must be treated as a local government aid payment.
DURATION OF TAX INCREMENT FINANCING DISTRICTS
The City estimates that the District shall endure for as long as it is permitted to by law. If no
new development activities were to occur, the City estimates that tax increments would be sufficient to
pay all indebtedness initially undertaken and to pay all initial and administration costs of the District by
2008.
LIMITATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.176, Subd. 3, "(a)....no tax increment shall be used to
pay any administrative expenses for a project which exceed ten percent of the total tax increment
expenditures authorized by the tax increment financing plan or the total tax increment expenditures for
the project, whichever is less."
ESTIMATED TOTAL CAPTURED TAX CAPACITY; Rhl.l::.NTION
The City estimates that the District's total tax capacity net of fiscal disparities at completion of
the initial activities will be 46,962; the original tax capacity estimate is 200 and the estimated captured