HomeMy WebLinkAbout6B3 - Tax Increment Financing - Robert Foods
[…] 1998 200 (200) 0 0 0
1999 200 (200) 0 0 0
2000 69,180 (200) (22,218) 46,762 63,495
2001 69,180 (200) (22,218) 46,762 63,495
2002 69,180 (200) (22,218) 46,762 63,495
2003 69,180 (200) (22,218) 46,762 63,495
2004 69,180 (200) (22,218) 46,762 63,495
2005 69,180 (200) (22,218) 46,762 63,495
2006 69,180 (200) (22,218) 46,762 63,495
2007 69,180 (200) (22,218) 46,762 63,495
2008 69,180 (200) (22,218) 46,762 63.495
TOTAL $571,455
PRESENf VALUE DISCOUNTED AT 7% $362,167
LIMITATION ON USE OF TAX INCREMENf; GENERAL RULE
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.176, Subd. 4, "All revenues derived from tax
increment shall be used in accordance with the tax increment financing plan. The revenues shall be
used solely for the following purposes: (1) to pay the principal and interest on bonds issued to finance
a project; (2) by a rural development financing authority for the purposes stated in Minnesota Statutes,
Section 469.142, by a port authority or municipality exercising the powers of a port authority to finance
or otherwise pay the cost of redevelopment pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Sections 469.048 to
469.068, by an economic development authority to finance or otherwise pay the cost of redevelopment
pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Sections 469.090 to 469.108, by a housing and redevelopment authority
or economic development authority to finance or otherwise pay public redevelopment costs pursuant to
Minnesota Statutes, Sections 469.001 to 469.047, by a municipality or economic development authority
to finance or otherwise pay the capital and administration costs of a development district pursuant to
Minnesota Statutes, Sections 469.124 to 469.134, by a municipality or authority to finance or otherwise
pay the costs of developing and implementing a development action response plan, by a municipality or
redevelopment agency to finance or otherwise pay premiums for insurance or other security guarantee-
ing the payment when due of principal of and interest on the bonds pursuant to Minnesota Statutes,
Sections 462C, Sections 469.152 to 469.165, or both, or to accumulate and maintain a reserve securing
the payment when due of the principal of and interest on the bonds pursuant to Chapters 462C,
Sections 469.152 to 469.165, or both, which revenues in the reserve shall not exceed, subsequent to the
fifth anniversary of the date of issue of the first bond issue secured by the reserve, an amount equal to
20 percent of the aggregate principal amount of the outstanding and nondefeased bonds secured by the
9
reserve. Additionally, there is a limitation of 20% on the amount of tax increment that may be