Second, whatever method a municipality uses to determine permitted dock use areas, it must do so in a manner that accounts for the equities involved and, if consistent with public safety concerns, preserves the property owner's riparian rights. Second Question Presented Whether the City can require property owners to mediate disputes arising out of the placement of docks before bringing an action in district court? Discussion With respect to zoning matters, Section 462.361 provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by an ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order of a [municipality's] governing body or board of adjustments and appeals acting pursuant to sections 462.351 to 462.364 may have such ordinance, rule, regulation, decision or order, reviewed by an appropriate remedy in the district court." Minn. Stat. ~ 462.361, subd. 1 (emphasis added). "Only the court can divest itself of jurisdiction which it has been granted through the legislature." Berens v. Berens, 443 N.W.2d 558,563 (Minn. Ct. App. 1989). Thus, because the legislature has granted the courts jurisdiction to hear appeals from zoning matters, the City may not interfere with that jurisdiction by requiring 2 The court acknowledged commentators' preference for a proportionate method based on the shape of the lake over the "straight projection," noting that the former method was more likely to lead to equitable results. DN: 325489 3 property owners aggrieved by the City's zoning decision to engage in mediation before bringing actions in district court. That said, Section 462.361 also provides that a municipality may, in district court, "raise as a defense the fact that the complaining party has not attempted to remedy the grievance" by use of procedures available for that purpose under sections 462.351 to 462.364. Minn. Stat.