CALCULATIONS Local Tax Rate = 135.784%. (Prior Lake, Payable 1997) ESTIMATED COMPLETION MARKET VALUE: $381,000 (assume completion prior to 12-31-97) CLASSIFICATION: INDUSTRIAL (1 ) Year Tax Pavable (2) Estimated Captured Tax Capacity (3) Estimated Annual Increment 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 TOTAL o o 15,797 15,797 15,797 15,797 15,797 15,797 15,797 15,797 15,797 $ 0 o 21,450 21,450 21,450 21,450 21,450 21,450 21,450 21,450 21.450 $193,050 PRESENT VALUE DISCOUNTED AT 7<'10 $127,588 LIMITATION ON USE OF TAX INCREMENT; GENERAL RULE Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.176, Subd. 4, "All revenues derived from tax increment shall be used in accordance with the tax increment financing plan. The revenues shall be used solely for the following purposes: (1) to pay the principal and interest on bonds issued to finance a project; (2) by a rural development financing authority for the purposes stated in Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.142, by a port authority or municipality exercising the powers of a port authority to finance or otherwise pay the cost of redevelopment pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Sections 469.048 to 469.068, by an economic development authority to finance or otherwise pay the cost of redevelopment pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Sections 469.090 to 469.108, by a housing and redevelopment authority or economic development authority to finance or otherwise pay public redevelopment costs pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Sections 469.001 to 469.047, by a municipality or economic development authority to finance or otherwise pay the capital and administra- tion costs of a development district pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Sections 469.124 to 469.134, by a municipality or authority to finance or otherwise pay the costs of developing and implementing a develop- 8 ment action response plan, by a municipality or redevelopment agency to finance or otherwise pay premiums for insurance or other security guaranteeing the payment when due of principal of and interest on the bonds pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, Sections 462C, Sections 469.152 to 469.165, or both, or to accumulate and maintain a reserve securing the payment when due of the principal of and interest on the bonds pursuant to Chapters 462C, Sections 469.152 to 469.165, or both, which revenues in the reserve shall not exceed, subsequent to the fifth anniversary of the date of issue of the first bond issue secured by the reserve, an amount equal to 20. percent of the aggregate principal amount of the outstanding and nondefeased bonds secured by the reserve.