Berens v. Berens, 443 N.W.2d 558, 563 (Minn. Ct. App. 1989). Thus, because the legislature has granted the courts jurisdiction to hear appeals from zoning matters, the City may not interfere with that jurisdiction by requiring 2 The court acknowledged commentators' preference for a proportionate method based on the shape of the lake over the "straight projection," noting that the former method was more likely to lead to equitable results. DN: 325489 3 property owners aggrieved by the City's zoning decision to engage in mediation before bringing actions in district court. That said, Section 462.361 also provides that a municipality may, in district court, "raise as a defense the fact that the complaining party has not attempted to remedy the grievance" by use of procedures available for that purpose under sections 462.351 to 462.364. Minn. Stat.