HomeMy WebLinkAbout97-030 Site Plan
[…] Scott, State of Minnesota. The legal description of the property is set forth on Exhibit
A of the Application. HSM has obtamed a survey from Sunde Land Surveying
which discl9sed certain problems with the legal description contained in the
Application. See Affidavit of John Barnes. Sunde therefore created a new
description to resolve these problems and Petitioner now seeks an order allowing
Petitioner to amend its Application to substitute the new description in lieu of the
old description.
ARGUMENT
Minnesota Statutes Annotated, Section 508.09 states that:
"Amendments to the Application, including joinder, substitution, or
discontinuance as to parties, may be allowed by the Court at any time upon
terms that are just and reasonable, but all amendments shall be in writing
and signed and verified like the original Application."
Petitioner's proposed Amendment is just and reasonable in that it will resolve the
gaps and overlaps that exist with the current description. The Amendment will not
prejudice any rights of the adjoining property owners because (i) the new