(a) Purpose. The unrestricted use of competition motorcycles creates a disturbance by reason of excessive noise and dust and interrupts the peaceful enjoyment of property in proximity to the use of such vehicles. Therefore, these regulations are intended to limit the adverse consequences of such use while allowing their use under specified conditions. (b) Definition. The term "competition motorcycle" means any motorcycle that is designed and marketed solely for use in closed course competition events and is subject to the labeling requirements of 40 CFR 205.158. Each such motorcycle shall carry a label which reads "This designed for closed-course competition only. It does not conform to U.S. EPA motorcycle noise standards." (c) Operation of competition motorcycles. No competition motorcycle shall be operated in the city limits within 1,000 feet of a residential structure or property zoned R-S, R-1, R-2, or R-3. (Prior Code, § 1160.100) Sec. 6-99. Applicability of provisions.